PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy will set out how ScriptNet applies, handles, works and carries out about our services and the use of your personal information that you provide to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is well protected.

  1. What About Us

    Our Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you, how we - and our group(s) - may use it and the steps and measures that we take to ensure that it is kept secure. It also explains your rights to your personal information when using your website and our services.

    Our website may contain links to other websites which are provided to you for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this website. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

    By providing your information and using this website, you have given your absolute consent to us, our group(s) and the third parties collecting and using your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

  2. The information We Collect From You

    In order to provide you with the services you require, we will collect personal information about you from our website, telephone conversations, fax, emails, mails and written and verbal communications. These will include your personal information, such as your name, address, email, fax, phone number and other details that are relevant to the services that you request. We create and store your profiles for access by all doctors on our team, to make our services as simple, effective and efficient as possible. We also create a unique identifier for your profile for our internal use to carry out our services and products for you.

    We may also collect some sensitive personal information and data concerning your health matters. This may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, such as other relevant companies in our group(s). In dealing with your personal information, ScriptNet is bound by and complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia Legislation).

    All of the data we collect from you is stored within Australia. We do not collect or intend to collect or store your credit card information or your banking details. We use high standard of safety and security for all of the online transactions when handling your payment(s).

  3. How we will use your information

    All personal information that we obtain about you - or any other person whose details you provide - will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with the current data protection legislation, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. We will primarily use the personal information:

    1. To provide the services you request from us.
    2. To communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your order(s).
    3. For record keeping purposes.
    4. To carry out our market research so that we can improve the services and products that we offer.
    5. To track and analyse activities on our website.
    6. To create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your personal user experience.
    7. To understand and respect your preferences when using you website and services.
    8. To provide further details of relevant offers and opportunities to other services where you have agreed and consent to receive them.
    9. To send you promotional emails about our new services, products, special offers or other relevant information that we think you may find interesting, helpful and/or beneficial.
    10. To provide information about your medical records and medical notes to our team doctors so that we can provide you our efficient and effective services.

  4. Disclosing your personal information

    In order to provide our products and services, we may appoint other relevant organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf for your order(s). These may include our partners at laboratories, technology hosts, printing companies and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we will ensure that personal information is properly protected. We will also ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  5. Information about other people

    If you provide us with information about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us and have consent to its use on their behalf before doing so.

  6. How we use Cookies

    Similar to many other website operators, we may use standard technology called 'cookies' on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

    Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our website to reflect our customer’s interests and needs. By noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements, how frequently particular pages are visited, and determining the most popular areas of our website, we can improve the high standard and quality of our services provided to you. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using the website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to our website.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can also change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. However, if you do turn the cookies off, this will limit the services that we are able to provide you and may affect your visitor experience. This may prevent you from taking a full benefits and advantage of our website. For further information on cookies and how to switch them off, please visit and see www.allaboutcookies.org.

  7. Our security

    We take the security of personal information seriously. We employ security technology, including firewalls, and Secure Socket Layers (SSL) to safeguard your personal information. We also have procedures in place to ensure that our papers, computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage in relation to your personal information. Our other safeguard and security measures also include, but are not limited to, a dedicated IP address, authenticated server platform and secure HTTP.

  8. Changes to our privacy policy

    Our privacy rules, guidelines and practices are constantly developing, changing and updated. We aim to meet high standards of our services that we provide to you. Our Privacy Policy and safety procedures are, therefore, regularly and continually reviewed and upgraded. We may, from time to time, update our security, Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy. We reserve the absolute right to modify and amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Therefore, we highly suggest that you should check this page periodically to review our latest policies and to ensure that you are happy with any new changes and updates.

  9. Your right to access your personal information

    You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The same right applies to any other person whose personal information you provide to us. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request made. The current fee is $15.00 for the summary of your personal file.

  10. 10. Updating and correcting your information

    You may update or correct your personal information online via "My Medical Record". We encourage you to update your personal information promptly if it changes. If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us. Your updated and corrected personal information will help us ensure our effective and efficient services that we provide to you. You have your own full responsibility for your personal medical file when register with us. You can change or update or delete your profile at any time and at your own convenience.

  11. 11. Our offers and opportunities

    We, our website, our group(s) and carefully selected third parties would like to contact you and/or any person whose information you provide to us to tell you and/or them about any offers and/or opportunities that are available and about a range of other initiatives in a number of ways, such as by mail, telephone, text/picture/video message, fax or by email. Details of how to opt-in to receiving the details of these offers are on relevant pages of this website. You can change your/their mind at any time as you wish about receiving or accepting any of our offers and/or opportunities.

  12. Contact us

    Please feel free to contact us at any time when you want to inquire about any of your personal information that we collect and store or to request any amendment or correction to your personal information and details.